Fortunately, Alabama law gives the Attorney General’s Office considerable authority to deal with rogue DA’s. Section 36-15-14 of the Alabama Code provides:
[…] Fortunately, Alabama law gives the Attorney General’s Office considerable authority to deal with rogue DA’s. Section 36-15-14 of the Alabama Code provides:

“The Attorney General, either in person or by one of his or her assistants, at any time he or she deems proper, either before or after indictment, may superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state. The district attorney prosecuting in such court, upon request, shall assist and act in connection with the Attorney General or his or her assistant in such case.”

Section 36-15-15 of the Alabama Code gives the Attorney General another option, allowing him to “direct any district attorney to aid and assist in the investigation or prosecution of any case in which the state is interested, in any other circuit than that of the district attorney so directed.” In other words, if the Jefferson County DA is unwilling to assist the Attorney General in enforcing the law in that district, the Attorney General can appoint a DA from another district who is willing to enforce the law to step in and ensure that justice is done.