Fortunately, Alabama law gives the Attorney General’s Office considerable authority to deal with rogue DA’s. Section 36-15-14 of the Alabama Code provides:
[…] Wade. The letter was written by Fair and Just Prosecution, a liberal nonprofit funded by George Soros. The letter unequivocally states, “we decline to use our
offices’ resources to criminalize reproductive health decisions and commit to exercise our well-settled discretion and refrain from prosecuting those who seek, provide, or support abortions.” District Attorney Carr’s name appears on the first page of signatures.

Fortunately, Alabama law gives the Attorney General’s Office considerable authority to deal with rogue DA’s. Section 36-15-14 of the Alabama Code provides:

“The Attorney General, either in person or by one of his or her assistants, at any time he or she deems proper, either before or after indictment, may superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state. The district attorney prosecuting in such court, upon request, shall assist and act in connection with the Attorney General or his or her assistant in such case.”